Difference between revisions of "Template:Function"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Syntax
[unit, direction] spawn VN_fnc_setDir
Parameters
unit: object - (Optional, default direction: number - (Optional, default
Example 1:
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) (Add parameter 10, version category and example result) |
Lou Montana (talk | contribs) m (DataType template usage) |
||
| Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| p1n || Parameter 1 '''n'''ame (identifier) || e.g unit, dir, etc. | | p1n || Parameter 1 '''n'''ame (identifier) || e.g unit, dir, etc. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | p1t || Parameter 1 '''t'''ype || | + | | p1t || Parameter 1 '''t'''ype || {{DataType|string}}, {{DataType|number}}, etc.<br>'''Note:''' no need to use wiki formatting (like <code>[[<nowiki/>String]]</code>) - simply type s, str or string- see [[Template:DataType]] for possible values. |
|- | |- | ||
| p1d || Parameter 1 '''d'''escription || e.g <q>Sets unit's direction.</q> | | p1d || Parameter 1 '''d'''escription || e.g <q>Sets unit's direction.</q> | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
! colspan="3" | Return value - r1..5 | ! colspan="3" | Return value - r1..5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | r1t || Returned value '''t'''ype || e.g | + | | r1t || Returned value '''t'''ype || e.g {{DataType|number}} - same note as ''p1t'' |
|- | |- | ||
| r1d || Returned value '''d'''escription || e.g <q>Angle set</q> | | r1d || Returned value '''d'''escription || e.g <q>Angle set</q> | ||
Revision as of 00:50, 16 May 2020
Shows a Function page, adds it to the Category:Functions page and the Category:Introduced in.
Usage
{{Function|arg1=value}}
| Argument | Name | Description |
|---|---|---|
| v | Version | S.O.G. Prairie Fire's version. Note: not Arma 3 version! |
| d | Description | Function summary, e.g Sets provided unit's direction. |
| s | Syntax | e.g [unit, 45] call [[VN_fnc_setDir]];
|
| Parameters - p1..10 | ||
| p1n | Parameter 1 name (identifier) | e.g unit, dir, etc. |
| p1t | Parameter 1 type | String, Number, etc. Note: no need to use wiki formatting (like [[String]]) - simply type s, str or string- see Template:DataType for possible values.
|
| p1d | Parameter 1 description | e.g Sets unit's direction. |
| p1v | Parameter 1 default value | e.g 10 |
| Return value - r1..5 | ||
| r1t | Returned value type | e.g Number - same note as p1t |
| r1d | Returned value description | e.g Angle set |
| Examples - x1..10 | ||
| x1 | Example 1 | e.g [player, 45] call VN_fnc_setDir.Note: be sure to use the HTML <code> tags around code. |
Template{{Function
|v= 1.00
|d= DESCRIPTION
|s= [] spawn [[FUNCTION]]
|p1n= identifier
|p1t= type
|p1d= description
|p1v= defaultValue
|p2n= identifier
|p2t= type
|p2d= description
|p2v= defaultValue
|r1t= type
|r1d= description
|x1= example1
}}
|
Example{{Function
|v= 1.00
|d= Sets provided unit's direction.
|s= [unit, direction] spawn [[VN_fnc_setDir]]
|p1n= unit
|p1t= object
|p1d= the unit to sets direction
|p1v= objNull
|p2n= direction
|p2t= number
|p2d= the direction value
|p2v= 0
|r1t= number
|r1d= set direction
|x1= <code>[player, 45] call [[VN_fnc_setDir]];</code>
}}
|
Result
Result is in a grey border to separate it from this page.
Description
- introduced in S.O.G. Prairie Fire v1.00
- Sets provided unit's direction.
Syntax
objNull) the unit to sets direction0) the direction valueReturn Value
number - set direction
Examples
[player, 45] call VN_fnc_setDir;